Send
Avbryt
Close

PERSONVERNERKLÆRING

 

I Revisorkollegiet AS og RK Accounting AS er vi opptatt av personvern og sikkerhet for våre og dine personopplysninger. Dette innebærer blant annet strenge interne rutiner, grundig opplæring av ansatte og et høyt sikkerhetsnivå.

 

Med personopplysninger menes opplysninger eller vurderinger som kan knyttes til en enkeltperson.

 

Vi ønsker at du skal føle deg trygg på at vi ivaretar personopplysningene dine på en god måte. Derfor har vi utarbeidet denne personvernerklæringen som gir deg informasjon om hvordan både Revisorkollegiet AS og RK Accounting AS samler inn og behandler personopplysninger om kunder, potensielle kunder, brukere av nettsiden vår, arbeidssøkere, leverandører og andre samarbeidspartnere.

 

Vår innsamling og behandling av personopplysninger er først og fremst knyttet til utførelsen av revisjon- og regnskapsoppdrag. Revisorkollegiet AS virksomhet omfatter revisjon og rådgivning, mens RK Accounting AS utfører regnskaps- og konsulentvirksomhet. RK Accounting AS er delvis eid av Revisorkollegiet og selskapene omtales i denne personvernerklæringen enten ved selskapets navn eller felles som «vi». Vi behandler også personopplysninger om samarbeidspartnere samt for markedsføringsformål.

 

I både Revisorkollegiet AS og RK Accounting AS er det daglig leder som er behandlingsansvarlig for personopplysninger. Ta gjerne kontakt hvis du har spørsmål eller behov for ytterligere informasjon om vår behandling av personopplysninger. Kontaktinformasjon er som følger:
 

Revisorkollegiet AS

jad@revisorkollegiet.no eller  

Revisorkollegiet AS

v/ John Arild Delsbekk
Ingeniør Rybergs gate 48,
3024 Drammen 

RK Accounting AS

jon@rka.as; eller

RK Accounting AS
v/ Jon André Nordskog
Ingeniør Rybergs gate 48,
3024 Drammen

 

 

1. Mer om vår behandling av personopplysninger

 

Innledning

Vi samler inn og bruker dine personopplysninger til ulike formål avhengig av hvem du er og hvordan vi kommer i kontakt med deg. Vi samler inn personopplysninger til formålene angitt under.

 

Utførelse av revisjonsoppdrag

Revisorkollegiet AS behandler personopplysninger i den grad det er nødvendig for å utføre det enkelte revisjonsoppdraget. For revisjonsoppdrag og attestasjonsoppdrag er Revisorkollegiet AS å betrakte som behandlingsansvarlig, dvs at det er vi som bestemmer formålet med behandling av personopplysningene og hvilke midler som benyttes. Ved andre oppdrag som utarbeidelse av årsregnskap, skattemelding og andre kontrollhandlinger er vi databehandler.

 

Opplysningene vi behandler vil normalt være navn, adresse, e-post, personnummer, lønnsopplysninger, ansettelsesavtaler, skattekort, opplysninger om kunder og andre med tilknytning til utførelsen av revisjonsoppdraget. Vi innhenter typisk personopplysninger fra kunder via møter, telefonsamtaler, e-postkorrespondanse, offentlige tilgjengelige kilder, samt fra personer som kan ha opplysninger som er relevante for oppdraget.

 

Behandlingen av personopplysninger om kunder har rettslig grunnlag i engasjementbrev for revisjonsoppdrag, jf. personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b). Opplysningene vi behandler for å oppfylle de krav hvitvaskingsloven stiller til revisorer, har rettslig grunnlag i personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav c). Opplysningene kan også omfatte sensitive personopplysninger. Vi vil kun behandle personopplysninger hvis det foreligger et rettslig grunnlag og det er nødvendig for å oppfylle et lovlig behandlingsformål.

 

Vår behandling av personopplysninger om andre enn vår kunder, typisk opplysninger om andre selskaper eller kundens kunder, har rettslig grunnlag i personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav c). Ved revisjonsoppdrag, attestasjonsoppdrag og avtalte kontrollhandlinger reguleres vårt oppdrag av revisorloven, som i slike tilfeller vil være vårt rettslige grunnlag for behandling av personopplysninger. For andre oppdrag vil det rettslige grunnlaget for behandling av personopplysninger følge av artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav f). Bokstav f) åpner for behandling ut fra en interesseavveining mellom hensynet til den registrerte og hensynet til viktigheten av å behandle opplysningene i den enkelte sak. Behandlingen er gjerne nødvendig for å utføre oppdraget på en forsvarlig og god måte. Revisorer er bundet av en lovbestemt taushetsplikt. Taushetsplikten innebærer at vi kun vil videreformidle opplysningene hvis det er nødvendig for å utføre revisjonsoppdraget.

 

Utførelse av regnskapsoppdrag

RK Accounting AS og Revisorkollegiet AS utfører regnskapsoppdrag helt eller delvis for kunder. I denne forbindelse behandler vi personopplysninger i den grad det er nødvendig for å utføre det enkelte oppdraget. For regnskapsoppdrag er vi å betrakte som en databehandler, dvs at vi behandler personopplysninger på vegne av kunden. I disse tilfellene vil vi inngå den nødvendig databehandleravtale med kunden som tilfredsstiller kravene i personvernforordningen artikkel 28.

 

Opplysningene vi behandler vil normalt være navn, adresse, e-post, personnummer, lønnsopplysninger, ansettelsesavtaler, skattekort, opplysninger om kunder og andre med tilknytning til utførelsen av regnskapsoppdraget. Vi innhenter typisk personopplysninger via møter, telefonsamtaler, e-postkorrespondanse, offentlige tilgjengelige kilder, samt fra personer som kan ha opplysninger som er relevante for oppdraget.

 

Behandlingen av personopplysninger har rettslig grunnlag i oppdragsavtalen for regnskapsoppdraget, jf. personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b). Opplysningene vi behandler for å oppfylle de krav hvitvaskingsloven stiller til regnskapsførere, har rettslig grunnlag i personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav c). Opplysningene kan også omfatte sensitive personopplysninger. Vi vil kun behandle personopplysninger hvis det foreligger et rettslig grunnlag og det er nødvendig for å oppfylle et lovlig behandlingsformål.

 

Vår behandling av personopplysninger om andre enn vår kunder, typisk opplysninger om andre selskaper eller kundens kunder, har rettslig grunnlag i personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav f). Bestemmelsen åpner for behandling ut fra en interesseavveining mellom hensynet til den registrerte og hensynet til viktigheten av å behandle opplysningene i den enkelte sak. Behandlingen er nødvendig for å kunne utføre oppdraget på en forsvarlig og god måte. Regnskapsførere og deres medarbeidere er bundet av en lovbestemt taushetsplikt. Taushetsplikten innebærer at vi kun vil videreformidle opplysningene hvis det er nødvendig for å utføre regnskapsoppdraget.

 

Utførelse av rådgivningsoppdrag

Revisorkollegiet AS tilbyr også oppfølgning og økonomisk rådgivning til kunder. Ved rådgivning vil vi kunne behandle personopplysninger om våre kunder. Vi er behandlingsansvarlig i slike tilfeller.

 

Opplysningene vi behandler vil normalt være kontaktinformasjon, men det vil også være andre opplysninger vi mottar tilknyttet oppdraget. Vår behandling av personopplysninger skjer etter avtale, jf. personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b).

 

Kurs og seminarer

Revisorkollegiet AS og RK Accounting AS holder til tider kurs og seminarer for kunder, potensielle kunder og andre. I denne forbindelse vil vi behandle personopplysninger som navn, e-post og telefonnummer. Opplysningene vi innhenter bruker vi til å gi deg informasjon om seminaret eller kurset, samt utsendelse av presentasjon og kursbevis. Vi bruker ikke opplysningene til markedsaktiviteter med mindre du samtykker til dette.

 

Utlysning av stillingsannonser

Ved utlysning av stillingsannonse vil Revisorkollegiet AS og RK Accounting AS behandle personopplysninger om de som søker stillingen hos oss. Behandlingen av personopplysningene er nødvendig for å finne den riktige kandidat til stillingen og i samsvar med forordningen artikkel 6 bokstav b). Dersom vi beholder søknaden til senere utlysninger, vil dette skje etter samtykke fra den registrerte etter forordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav a.

 

Vi mottar også åpne søknader fra en rekke kandidater. De åpne søknadene beholder vi gjerne inntil 1 år. I den grad vi ønsker å beholde søknaden lengre vil vi be om samtykke fra kandidaten til dette.

 

Opplysninger som samles inn via våre nettsider

Revisorkollegiet AS og RK Accounting AS behandler også personopplysninger som oppgis ved bruk av våre nettsider for å følge opp brukernes henvendelser i forbindelse med påmelding til arrangementer, nyhetsbrevliste, kontaktskjema vedrørende mulige oppdrag og lignende. Dette er typisk personopplysninger som navn, e-post, telefon og andre opplysninger den registrerte måtte gi oss. Opplysningene benyttes ikke til andre formål uten særskilt samtykke, og vi utleverer ikke personopplysningene til andre.

 

Informasjonskapsler

Vi bruker informasjonskapsler (cookies) på vårt nettsted. Informasjonskapsler er små filer som nettstedet lagrer på brukerens enhet. Du finner mer informasjon om vår bruk av cookies her.

 

Opplysninger om leverandører og samarbeidspartnere

Vi behandler kontaktinformasjon til kontaktpersoner hos leverandører og samarbeidspartnere. Det rettslige grunnlaget for dette er avtale eller samtykke med leverandør eller samarbeidspartner, jf. personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav a) eller b).
 

Behandling av personopplysninger for markedsføringsformål

Vi behandler personopplysninger om eksisterende og potensielle kunder og samarbeidspartnere for markedsføringsformål, for eksempel for utsendelse av nyhetsbrev, tips og råd, invitasjoner til seminarer og arrangementer. Opplysningene som behandles for dette formålet, omfatter blant annet navn, e-post, telefonnummer og adresse. Slike markedsaktiviteter bygger som regel på at vi har et eksisterende kundeforhold som gjør det naturlig med utsendelse av slik informasjon, jf. personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav b). I de tilfellene vi ikke har et eksisterende kundeforhold bygger slike markedsaktiviteter på samtykke fra den enkelte mottaker, jf. personvernforordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav a).


Du kan til enhver tid ta kontakt med oss hvis du ikke lenger ønsker å motta denne typen henvendelser. Du kan også enkelt melde deg av vårt nyhetsbrev ved å klikke koblingen for avmelding nederst i det elektroniske nyhetsbrevet.

 

Annen behandling

I enkelte tilfeller vil vi kunne samle inn kontaktopplysninger om personer som representerer virksomheter vi ønsker å komme i kontakt med. Behandlingen av personopplysninger vil i slike tilfeller bygge på en interesseavveining etter forordningen artikkel 6 nr. 1 bokstav f. Vi understreker at slik behandling kun vil skje unntaksvis og aldri som del av en generell markedsføringskampanje. Personopplysningene som behandles vil være begrenset til offentlig kontaktinformasjon.

 

 

2. avtaler med Databehandlere

 

Vi har inngått databehandleravtaler med de tjenesteleverandører vi benytter, jf. forordningens artikkel 28. Dette gjelder blant annet leverandører av saksbehandlingssystem og øvrige it-systemer. Av sikkerhetshensyn oppgir vi kun navn på leverandører ved direkte henvendelse til oss.

 

Våre tjenesteleverandører vil som ledd i oppfyllelsen av avtalen med oss kunne behandle personopplysninger på våre vegne, men da i samsvar med våre instrukser og inngått databehandleravtale. Vi er opptatt av at våre databehandlere tar personvern på alvor og stiller strenge krav til leverandørene vi benytter. De enkelte databehandlere kan kun benytte underleverandører hvis databehandleravtalen åpner for dette. Underleverandører skal alltid ha de samme plikter som følger av databehandleravtalen med oss.

 

 

3. sikring, Lagring og Sletting

 

Personvern og informasjonssikkerhet er en integrert del av vårt internkontrollsystem. Vi bruker derfor anerkjente sikkerhetsløsninger og har tilgang til spesialistkompetanse for å sikre at vi til enhver tid har et godt sikkerhetsnivå. 

 

Personopplysningene lagres i hovedsak i vårt elektroniske saksbehandlingssystem samt i fysiske saksmapper. Vi anser oppbevaring av saksinformasjon, herunder, personopplysninger, som en del av vårt kundeoppdrag.

 

Personopplysninger blir ikke behandlet eller lagret utenfor EU/EØS med mindre det er opplyst om og avtalt.

 

Vi lagrer dine personopplysninger hos oss så lenge det er nødvendig for det formål personopplysningene ble samlet inn for. Dette betyr for eksempel at personopplysninger som vi behandler på grunnlag av ditt samtykke slettes, hvis du trekker ditt samtykke. Revisorloven krever at revisjonsdokumentasjon og nummererte brev oppbevares i ti år. Dette innebærer at vi i denne perioden ikke kan slette personopplysninger som er en del av revisjonsdokumentasjonen. Elektronisk lagret informasjon vil derfor som utgangspunkt bli slettet etter ti år, det samme med fysiske saksmapper etter at saken er avsluttet. 
 

 

4. Dine rettigheter

 

Som revisor eller regnskapsfører har vi lovbestemt taushetsplikt om de forhold vi får kjennskap til i kundeforhold. Dette gjelder også våre medarbeidere. Vi vil derfor ikke gi andre enn vår kunde innsyn i de personopplysninger vi behandler som ledd i utførelsen av oppdraget. Du har rett til innsyn i og eller kopi av personopplysninger vi har registrert om deg.

 

Hvis du mener at personopplysninger vi har registrert om deg, er feilaktige eller mangelfulle, kan du ta kontakt med oss og kreve at opplysningene blir rettet eller slettet. Hvis behandlingen av opplysningene er basert på samtykke, gjør vi oppmerksom på at du når som helst kan trekke samtykket tilbake.

 

Vi vil kun utlevere personopplysninger til tredjeparter hvis dette er nødvendig for utførelsen av vårt oppdrag. Dette vil typisk være det offentlige, domstoler, klageorganer osv. Utover dette vil vi kun utlevere personopplysninger hvis vi med hjemmel i lov blir pålagt dette av offentlige myndigheter.

 

 

5. Klage til Datatilsynet

 

Hvis du mener vår behandling av personopplysninger er i strid med personvernlovgivningen, kan du klage dette inn til Datatilsynet. Se gjerne https://www.datatilsynet.no/ for mer informasjon om personvernlovgivningen.

 

 

6. Endringer

 

Hvis det skulle skje endring av våre tjenester eller endringer i regelverket om behandling av personopplysninger, kan det medføre forandring i informasjonen du er gitt her. Oppdatert informasjon vil alltid finnes lett tilgjengelig på vår nettside.

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Revisorkollegiet AS and RK Accounting AS care about privacy protection and the security of your personal data. This entails, inter alia, strict internal practices, thorough training of our employees and a high level of security.

 

Personal data means any information or assessments that can be linked to a natural person.

 

We want you to feel confident that we safeguard your personal data in a good manner. We have therefore prepared this privacy policy to give you information about how both Revisorkollegiet AS and RK Accounting AS collect and process personal data about customers, potential customers, website users, job applicants, suppliers and other cooperating partners.   

 

Our collection and processing of personal data is primarily related to the performance of audit and accounting engagements. Revisorkollegiet AS’ business includes audit and advisory services, whereas RK Accounting AS delivers accounting and consultancy services. RK Accounting AS is partly owned by Revisorkollegiet, and in this privacy policy, the companies are referred to either by the company name or collectively as «we». We also process personal data about cooperating partners and for marketing purposes.

 

As regards both Revisorkollegiet AS and RK Accounting AS, the general manager is the controller for personal data. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or need further information about our processing of personal data. Contact information is as follows:

 

Revisorkollegiet AS

RK Accounting AS

jad@revisorkollegiet.no or

jon@rka.as; or

Revisorkollegiet AS

RK Accounting AS

represented by John Arild Delsbekk

represented by Jon André Nordskog

Ingeniør Rybergs gate 48,

Ingeniør Rybergs gate 48,

3024 Drammen

3024 Drammen

 

 


 

1. FURTHER ABOUT OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Introduction

We collect and use your personal data for various purposes, depending on who you are and how we come into contact with you. We collect personal data for the purposes stated below.

 

Performance of audit engagements

Revisorkollegiet AS processes personal data to the extent that it is necessary to perform the relevant audit engagement. In case of audit and certification engagements, Revisorkollegiet AS are considered to be the controller, i.e. we determine the purpose of the processing of the personal data and the measures used. In case of other engagements, such as preparation of annual accounts, tax return forms and other control activities, we are the processor.

 

The data that we process will normally be name, address, e-mail, personal identity number, pay-related information, employment contracts, tax cards, information about customers and others relating to the performance of the audit engagement. We typically collect personal data from customers in meetings, phone calls, e-mail correspondence, publicly available sources and from people that might have information relevant to the engagement.

 

The processing of personal data about customers has its legal basis in the letter of engagement for the audit engagement, pursuant to point b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The data we process to meet the requirements imposed on auditors pursuant to the Norwegian Money Laundering Act, has a legal basis in point c) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The data can also include sensitive personal data. We only process personal data if there is a legal basis and it is necessary in order to perform a lawful processing purpose.

 

Our processing of personal data about subjects other than our customers, typically data about other companies or our customer’s customers, has a legal basis in point c) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. In case of audit engagements, certification engagements and agreed control actions, our engagement is governed by the Norwegian Auditors Act, which in such cases will be our legal basis for the processing of personal data. For other engagements, the legal basis for the processing of personal data will be point f) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Point f) allows for processing based on a balancing of interests between the consideration for the data subject and the importance of processing the data in a given case. The processing is often necessary to perform the engagement in a secure and proper manner. Auditors are bound by a statutory duty of confidentiality. The duty of confidentiality means that we will only share the data if it necessary in order to perform the audit engagement.

 

Performance of accounting engagements

RK Accounting AS and Revisorkollegiet AS performs accounting engagements, in whole or in part, for customers. In this connection, we process personal data to the extent that it is necessary in order to perform the individual engagement. In case of accounting engagements, we are considered to be a processor, i.e. we process personal data on behalf of the customer. In these cases, we will enter into the necessary processor contract with the customer, that meet the requirements of Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

The data that we process will normally be name, address, e-mail, personal identity number, pay-related information, employment contracts, tax cards, information about customers and other relating to the performance of the accounting engagement. We typically collect personal data in meetings, phone calls, e-mail correspondence, publicly available sources, and from people that might have information that is relevant to the engagement.  

 

The processing of personal data has a legal basis in the letter of engagement for the accounting engagement, pursuant to point b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The data we process to meet the requirements imposed on auditors pursuant to the Norwegian Money Laundering Act, has a legal basis in point c) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The data can also include sensitive personal data. We only process personal data if there is a legal basis and it is necessary in order to perform a lawful processing purpose.

 

Our processing of personal data about subjects other than our customers, typically data about other companies or our customer’s customers, has a legal basis in point f) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This provision allows for processing based on a balancing of interests between the consideration for the data subject and the importance of processing the data in a given case. The processing is often necessary to perform the engagement in a secure and proper manner. Accountants and their staff employees are bound by a regulatory duty of confidentiality. The duty of confidentiality entails that we only share the data if it is necessary in order to perform the accounting engagement.  

 

Performance of advisory engagements

Revisorkollegiet AS also offers follow-up services and financial advisory services to customers. In case of advisory services, we may process personal data about our customers. In such cases, we are the controller.  

 

The data we process will normally be contact information, but it will also be other data we receive in connection with the engagement. Our processing of personal data will be based upon contract, pursuant to point b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Training courses and seminars

From time to time, Revisorkollegiet AS and RK Accounting AS offers training courses and seminars to customers, potential customer and others. In this connection, we will process personal data such as name, e-mail and phone number. We use the data we collect to give you information about the seminar or the training course and to distribute the presentation and the course certificate. We do not use the data for marketing activities unless you consent to it.

 

Publication of vacancies

When publishing vacancies, we will process personal data about those that apply for a job with us. The processing of personal data is necessary in order to find the right candidate for the position and is in concordance with point b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the Regulation. If we keep an application for later vacancies, this will only happen in accordance with a consent from the data subject, pursuant to point a) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the Regulation.

 

We also receive open job applications from a number of candidates. We retain open job applications for up to one year. If we would like to keep the application for a longer period, we will request the candidate’s consent to do this.

 

Data collected through our website

Revisorkollegiet AS and RK Accounting AS also process personal data provided when using our website, to follow up on user requests relating to sign-up for events, newsletter lists, contact forms concerning possible engagements and similar. Typically, this will be personal data such as name, e-mail, telephone and other information that the data subject provides. The data will not be used for other purposes without a specific consent, and we do not share personal data with others.  

 

Cookies
We do use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that the website stores on the user’s device. More information about our use of cookies is available here.

 

Information about suppliers and cooperating partners

We process contact information of contact persons with suppliers and cooperating partners. The legal basis for this is the contract with or consent from the supplier or the partner, pursuant to letter a) or b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the Regulation.
 

Processing of personal data for marketing purposes

We process personal data about existing and potential customers and cooperating partners for marketing purposes, for instance for the distribution of newsletters, tips and tricks, and seminar and event invitations. Data processed for this purpose include, inter alia, name, e-mail, phone number and address. Such marketing activities are normally based on the fact that there is an existing customer relationship that makes it natural to distribute such information, pursuant to point b) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. In those cases where there is not existing customer relationship, such marketing activities are based on a consent from each recipient, pursuant to point a) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation.


You may contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this type of communication. You may also unsubscribe from our newsletter by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the electronic newsletter.      

 

Other processing

Under certain circumstances, we may also collect contact information about people that represent businesses that we would like to come into contact with. The processing of personal data in such cases are based on a balancing of interests pursuant to point f) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the Regulation. We emphasise that such processing will only take place as an exception and never as a general marketing campaign. The personal data that are processed will be limited to public contact information.  

 

 

 

2. contracts with processors

 

We have entered into processor contracts with the service providers we use, pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation. This applies, inter alia, to processing system providers and other IT system providers. As a safety precaution, we only provide the names of providers upon requests submitted directly to us.

 

As an integral part of the performance of the contract with us, our service provides may process personal data on our behalf, but only in compliance with our instructions and the processor contract entered into. It is important to us that our processors take privacy protection seriously and we impose strict requirements on the providers we use. The individual processors may only use subcontractors if the processor contract permits this. Subcontractors will always have the same obligations that follow from the processor contract with us.   

 

 

3. safeguarding, storage and erasure

 

Protection of privacy and data security is an integral part of our internal control system. Therefore, we use reputable security solutions and have access to expertise in order to ensure that we have a satisfying security level at all times.    

 

Personal data are mainly stored in our electronic processing system and in physical case files. We consider the storage of case information, including personal data, to constitute part of our customer engagement.  

 

Personal data will not be processed or stored outside of EU/EEA unless this is informed of and agreed.

 

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose that the personal data was collected. This means that for instance personal data that we process with your consent, will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Pursuant to the Norwegian Auditors Act, audit documentation and numbered letters must be retained for at least ten years. This means that we cannot delete personal data that constitute part of the audit documentation for the duration of this period. As a principal, electronically stored information will therefore be deleted after ten years; the same applies to physical case files after the case is concluded.   

 

 

4. your rights

 

As an auditor or accountant, we have a statutory duty of confidentiality about the matters that we are informed of in customer relationships. This also applies to our staff employees. Therefore, only the customer is granted access to the personal data that we process as part of our engagement. You are entitled to access or receive a copy of personal data that we have registered about you.  

 

If you think that the personal data we have registered about you are incorrect or incomplete, you can contact us and request correction or erasure of your data. If we process your personal data with your consent, we emphasise that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We will only distribute personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our engangement. Typically, this will be public authorities, courts, appellate authorities etc. Beyond this, we will only distribute personal data if we under the provisions of law are ordered to do so by public authorities.

 

 

5. COMPLAINT TO THE Norwegian Data Protection Authority

 

If you think our processing of personal data conflicts with the privacy protection legislation, you may submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). Please refer to https://www.datatilsynet.no/ for further information about the privacy protection legislation.

 

 

6. changes

 

In case of any changes in our services or changes in the rules concerning the processing of personal data, that may result in a change in the information provided here. Updated information will always be easily available on our website.

W:
H: